25th Sarajevo Film Festival Awards

OFFICIAL AWARDS

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM

President of the Jury:

Ruben Östlund (Director and writer, Sweden)

Members of the Jury:

Bero Beyer (Festival Director, International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Funa Maduka (Film Executive and Filmmaker (Nigeria)

Jovana Stojiljković (Actress, Serbia)

Teona Strugar Mitevska (Director, North Macedonia)

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands

Director: Ena Sendijarević

Producers: Iris Otten, Sander van Meurs, Pieter Kuijpers, Layla Meijman

Award in the amount of 16,000 €, co-sponsored by Tourism Association of Canton Sarajevo.

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Emin Alper, A TALE OF THREE SISTERS / KIZ KARDEŞLER

Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Greece

Financial Award, in the amount of 10,000 €, is provided by Agnes B.

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTRESS

Irini Jambonas, ROUNDS / V KRAG

Bulgaria, Serbia

Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Tondach.

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTOR

Levan Gelbakhiani, AND THEN WE DANCED

Georgia, Sweden, France

Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Tondach.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM

Jury:

Dominique Welinski (Producer, France)

Eva Röse (Actress, Sweden)

Ognjen Glavonić (Director and screenwriter, Serbia)

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST SHORT FILM – Oscar® qualifying

THE LAST IMAGE OF FATHER / POSLEDNJA SLIKA O OCU

Serbia, Croatia, Greece

Director: Stefan Đorđević

Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Podravka.

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

THE LAST TRIP TO THE SEASIDE / ULTIMUL DRUL SPRE MARE

Romania

Director: Adi Voicu

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – STUDENT FILM

Jury:

Emilie Bujès (Artistic Director of the Visions du Réel International Film Festival Nyon, Switzerland)

Orwa Nyrabia (Artistic Director of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Syria)

Nenad Puhovski (Director of Factum and ZagrebDox, Croatia)

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST STUDENT FILM

SHERBET / ŠERBET

Serbia

Director: Nikola Stojanović

Award in the amount of 1,000 € sponsored by Regional Cooperation Council.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM

Jury:

Emilie Bujès (Artistic Director of the Visions du Réel International Film Festival Nyon, Switzerland)

Orwa Nyrabia (Artistic Director of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Syria)

Nenad Puhovski (Director of Factum and ZagrebDox, Croatia)

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

WHEN THE PERSIMMONS GREW / XURMALAR YETIŞƏN VAXT

Azerbaijan, Austria

Director: Hilal Baydarov

Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Government of Switzerland.

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

STACK OF MATERIAL / GOMILA MATERIJALA

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Director: Sajra Subašić

Financial award in the amount of 2,500 €.

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD

THE EUPHORIA OF BEING / A LÉTEZÉS EUFÓRIÁJA

Hungary

Director: Réka Szabó

Best film of the Competition Programme – Documentary Film dealing with the subject of human rights. Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Kingdom of the Netherlands.

HONORARY HEART OF SARAJEVO

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Director)

Paweł Pawlikowski (Director)

Isabelle Huppert (Actress)

Tim Roth (Actor)

CINELINK AWARDS

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS 2019

CineLink Co-Production Market Jury:

Sehad Čekić, Film Centre of Montenegro

Georges Goldenstern, Cinéfondation

Behrooz Hashemian, Silkroad Production

Čedomir Kolar, A.S.A.P. Films

Annamaria Lodato, ARTE France Cinéma

Emma Scott, Screen Ireland

SPECIAL MENTION

FOREVER HOLD YOUR PEACE

Director: Ivan Marinović

Writer: Ivan Marinović

Producers: Marija Stojanović i Ivan Marinović

Production company: Adriatic Western, SENSE Production

Montenegro, Serbia

EURIMAGES COPRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD

THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD or LESSONS IN LOVE

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska

Writers: Elma Tataragić, Teona Strugar Mitevska

Producer: Labina Mitevska

Production company: Sisters and Brother Mitevski

North Macedonia

Eurimages Coproduction Development Award – 20.000 €

FILM CENTER MONTENEGRO AWARD

THIRD KIND

Director: Yorgos Zois

Writers: Yorgos Zois, Yorgos Kozanitas

Producers: Stelios Cotionis, Antigoni Rota

Production company: Foss productions, Squared Square

Greece

Film Center Montenegro CineLink Award – 10.000 €

THE ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE

MIGNON

Director: Sofia Georgovassili

Writer: Sofia Georgovassili

Producer: Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos, Irina Andreea Malcea

Production company: PLAYS2PLACE, Luna Film

Greece, Romania

The ArteKino International Prize – 6.000 €

EAVE + SCHOLARSHIP

Judit Stalter

FILM CENTER SERBIA CINELINK DRAMA AWARD

CineLink Drama Jury:

Ivana Miković, Firefly Productions

Janez Virk, Radio Television Slovenia

Meinolf Zurhorst, Consultant

SABRE

Creators: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić

Directors: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić

Writers: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić

Additional writer: Maja Pelević

Producer: Snežana van Houwelingen

Production company: This and That Productions

Serbia

Film Center Serbia CineLink Drama Award – 10.000 €

WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Work In Progress jury:

Frederic Boyer, Tribeca Film Festival

Bernd Buder, Connecting Cottbus

Petra Gobel, The Post Republic

Zülfikar Kürüm, Turkish National Radio Television

Agathe Valentin, Totem Films

TRT AWARD

FISH EYE (documentary)

Director: Amin Behroozzadeh

Producer: Mina Keshavarz

Production company: MinDoc Film Production

Iran

TRT Award – 25,000 €

CINELINK IRIDIUM AWARD

NEVE SHAANAN (fiction)

Director: Idan Haguel

Producer: Itay Akirav

Production company: Film Harbor

Israel

Award in-kind post-production services worth 20,000 €

POST REPUBLIC AWARD

THINGS WORTH WEEPING FOR (fiction)

Director: Cristina Groșan

Producer: Judit Stalter

Production company: Laokoon Filmgroup

Hungary

Award in-kind post-production services worth 50,000 €

DOCU ROUGH CUT BOUTIQUE AWARDS 2019

Docu Rough Cut Boutique Jury:

Catherine Le Clef, CAT&Docs

Laurien ten Houten, IDFA

Hanka Kastelicová, HBO Europe

Cristian Nicolescu, Digital Cube

Leena Pasanen, DOK Leipzig

HBO EUROPE AWARD

LEGACY

Petya Nackova

Bulgaria

HBO EUROPE Award – 2000 €

DIGITAL CUBE AWARD

Petya Nackova

Bulgaria

Award in kind post production services worth 20.000 €

IDFA AWARD

HOLY FATHER

Andrei Dascalescu

Romania

The winner will be fully invited to IDFA 2019.

CAT&DOCS AWARD

THE DIVAS

Máté Kőrösi

Hungary

CAT&DOCS Award – 2000 €

DOK LEIPZIG – DOK PREVIEW SELECTION

IT’S HER STORY

Asia Dér, Sára Haragonics

Hungary

DOK Preview Award – invitation to present a project at DOK Leipzig 2019

25TH SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL PARTNERS’ AWARDS

AWARDS OF ASSOCIATION OF BOSNIAN FILMMAKERS

Ivica Matić AWARD

Sarajevo City of Film project

Ivica Matić AWARD

The award for overall contribution to Bosnian and Herzegovinian film (for artists and associates) – the board members award Vesko Kadić i Milenko Uherka

CINEUROPA AWARD

ROUNDS / V KRAG

Director: Stephan Komandarev

CICAE AWARD

A TALE OF THREE SISTERS / KIZ KARDEŞLER

Director: Emin Alper

SARAJEVO SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE CANDIDACY FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2019 – Oscar® qualifying

EXCESS WILL SAVE US

Director: Morgane Dziurla-Petit

BH FILM STUDENT PROGRAMME AWARDS

BEST B&H STUDENT FILM AWARD

COSTACURTA (TALE OF SATANKRAJINA) / KOSTAKURTA (BAJKA O SATANKRAJINI)

Director: Saša Karanović

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

I’M NOT HERE / NISAM OVDJE

Director: Sara Radusinović

SPECIAL MENTION

NEITHER SUNNY NOR CLOUDY / NIT’ JE VEDRO NIT’ OBLAČNO

Director: Anvar Nijemčević

BEST PACK & PITCH AWARD (TALENTS SARAJEVO PACK & PITCH)

PELIKAN BLUE

THE POSSESSED

HBO EUROPE AWARD

WILLOWS

PLAYGIRL

ICDN CASTING DIRECTORS AWARD

Sara Törnkvist